Mod3 – Newsletter policy

Privacy policy pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and applicable national legislation

  1. General information

Pettenon Cosmetics S.p.A. S.B. (hereinafter also referred to as the “Company” or “Pettenon”) hereby informs you (please note that you are hereinafter also referred to as the “User”), that for the purposes indicated below, it will process your personal data (or those of the Company it represents if acting on its behalf), which you provided. Only the data necessary for the pursuit of the purposes indicated in this policy shall be requested and processed. Please note that you must only provide your data and/or data of the Company represented by you. If you are acting on behalf of a Company, the activities envisaged in this policy shall be carried out in relation to the Company using the data you have provided, thus consenting to the processing (where consent is required) on behalf of the Company you represent.

  1. Purpose and legal basis

The Company will be processing your data:

  1. A to be able to send you advertising messages and/or information on the Company’s products/services/initiatives and those of its partners to the e-mail address you indicated in the form (please note that e-mails may also be sent through automated tools). The data processing is based on the following legal basis: consent;
  2. B to fulfil an obligation imposed by law, regulation or EU legislation; the legal basis of the data processing is fulfilling a legal obligation;
  3. C for legitimate interests such as to assert or defend a right of Pettenon; the legal basis of the data processing is the pursuit of legitimate interests.
  1. Compulsory provision of data
  • PURPOSE OF POINT 2 letter A

You may or may not disclose your personal data/that of the Company you represent to us for the purposes set forth in point 2 (A) of the policy, just as you may or may not provide your consent. Failure to provide your consent will therefore have no consequences other than not being subject to the activities referred to in this point on the part of Pettenon (thus there being no consequence on the other purposes). Furthermore, should you consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set forth in point 2 (A) of this policy, you may always revoke your consent freely and without any reasons (and thus object to the activities in question) by contacting the data controller.

  • PURPOSE OF POINT 2, lett. B and C

The provision of data for the purposes referred to in point 2 (B) and (C) of this policy is, by contrast, necessary and failure to provide such data may make it impossible for Pettenon to carry out the activities referred to in the preceding points.

  1. Categories of data recipients

For the purposes referred to in point 2 (A) above, the data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

For the purposes referred to in point 2 (B) of this policy, the data may be disclosed by Pettenon to public bodies, judicial bodies and police forces.

For the purposes under point 2 (C) of this policy, the data may be disclosed by Pettenon to lawyers/legal consultants, public bodies, judicial and police bodies and to the post office (which may access the relevant address to be able to send written notices). Pettenon shall only disclose the data to the extent necessary to pursue the individual purposes referred to in the policy in question.

All the parties delegated by the Company (public relations officers, including those external to the Company, information systems officers, including those external to the Company, who may at times perform system administration duties and are in such cases appointed as such, advisors to the Company, including external ones – such as, for example, computer technicians who may at times perform the duties of system administrators and are, in such cases, appointed as such, legal consultants – interns, website management staff, including those external to the Company, marketing staff, including those external to the Company, legal staff, collaborators of the data processors) each in relation to their role, may also have access to the data, on behalf of Pettenon. The Company has also identified Data Processors (also appointed by the Company) who may have access only to the data required to perform the tasks assigned to them (e.g. marketing consultancy companies, IT outsourcers, companies responsible for sending newsletters or communications). The list of data processors may be accessed at any point by contacting the Data Controller using the contact details provided in point 6. The Data Processors shall only process the data necessary to perform the tasks assigned to them.

  1. Data retention

The data will be retained for as long as is necessary to pursue the purposes contained in this policy. The retention period is as follows:

–      in relation to legal obligations, regulations and EU legislation, data may be retained for the time periods required by these regulatory sources;

–       in relation to the purposes set out in point 2 (A) of this policy, data may be retained until consent is withdrawn or a request for erasure is submitted, without prejudice to retention for evidential purposes for the period provided by the law;

in any case, all data may be retained for a period necessary to enforce or defend a right of the Company under Italian and European law.

  1. Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller is: Pettenon Cosmetics S.p.A. SB with registered office in Via del Palù, 7d, 35018 San Martino di Lupari PD, Tel. +39 049 99888 FAX +39 049 9988809, info@pettenon.it.

As of today, the Company is not legally required to have an internal Data Protection Officer. In case such a function should become necessary, the identity of the relevant person will be made known through the Company’s website www.pettenon.it, , which users are encouraged to visit periodically, including for any updates to this policy.

  1. Rights

We hereby inform you that the GDPR allows the data subject to request to the Company (using the contact details provided above) full access to its personal data and the rectification of such data, the data erasure, a restriction to the data processing, and the right to data portability; the data subject may also object to the processing of its data, again by contacting the Company, and exercise the other rights set forth in Chapter 3, Section 1 of the GDPR, including that of revoking consent, where envisaged: revocation of consent shall not however affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before revocation.

  1. Complaints

If the User believes that the processing of its personal data violates the provisions of the GDPR and privacy regulations, it may in any case lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority, whose contact details may be found at www.garanteprivacy.it.

  1. Processing procedures

We hereby inform you that the data will be processed on the basis of computerised and paper/manual instruments, and that suitable protection systems will be adopted to safeguard confidentiality. All data shall be stored and processed in a manner that will fully protect confidentiality in compliance with all the regulations in force (and therefore also in accordance with the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of confidentiality and rights) and strictly in the pursuit of the purposes set out in this policy. Only the operations necessary to pursue the purposes set out in this policy shall be carried out on the data. The data shall be stored, as far as the Company is concerned, at its headquarters or server farm and as far as the data processors are concerned, at their headquarters or server farms. Any data disclosed to third parties will be stored and processed by them independently. The data will also be arranged in databases, including computerised databases.

Information notice updated to 12/04/2022

 

 

Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter to receive timely updates on our products and treatments.

Item added to cart.
0 items - 0,00